Toll Free - 1800 274 0333
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Protection and Security Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Urban Trend Uses, Shares and Protects any information that is given by you; we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your personal information to www.urbantrend.co.in when you use this website.

Urban Trend is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. We should ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Information provided by you will help us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at www.urbantrend.co.in.

Urban Trend may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with the changes.

 

Your Consent

By using the www.urbantrend.co.in or providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the www.urbantrend.co.in in accordance with the privacy policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If www.urbantrend.co.in decides to change its privacy policy, it will post those changes on this page so that you will always be aware of what information is collected, how it has been used, and under what circumstances it is disclosed.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following Sensitive personal information:

  • First and Last name and job title;
  • Contact information including e-mail address, Mobile number and payment information, package information  etc.;
  • Proof of identity and proof of address;
  • Demographic profile like age, gender, occupation, education, complete address etc.;
  • When you become  customer, you automatically subscribe to electronic newsletter and special offer promotions;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers;
  • Household’s classification data.
  • Payment Mode etc.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and create a picture of your interests. This will allow us to understand our customers and visitors better, so we can make our services and marketing more relevant. Information that we use in this way may inclide:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our product range according to your demand and provide services to you accordingly.
  • Information about your use of this site.
  • We may periodically send promotional material through e-mailsabout new products, advertisements, services, product sale, package and special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, or fax. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We can SMS you about latest package offer, your package renewation date and charges etc. If you do not want to receive e-mail or SMS from us, other than order/service notifications and receipts, please adjust your “Subscription” preferences by logging into your account.

 

Protecting your privacy 

We will take appropriate steps to protect your privacy. Whenever you provide sensitive personnel information (for example, a credit card number, debit card number and bank account number to make aservice from (www.urbantrend.co.in), we will take all reasonable steps to protect it, such as encrypting your card number. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in storage. Credit card number, debit card number and bank account number are used only for payment processing and are not retained for any financial fraud or credit card fraud and marketing purposes.

 

 Disclosure of Information to third Parties

On occasion, www.urbantrend.co.in may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that Urban Trend may use for the purposes of delivering specific services to you (e.g., customer support). We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals for marketing purposes without your permission. We will NOT disclose any personal information except in the following cases:-

  • When required by law that such action is necessary.
  • Protect and defend the rights of property of Urban Trend.

 

Security

We are committed to ensure that your information during transmission is secured. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

 

Prohibition of Access by using Automatic Devices

You shall not use any "deep-link", "page-scrape", "robot", "spider" or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Website or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Website or any Content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through the www.urbantrend.co.in. We reserve our right to bar any such activity.

 

Unlawful Access

You shall not use the Website or any content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by the Terms and Conditions, or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes the rights of Urban Trend and / or others.

 

 No Manipulation

You may not forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any message or transmittal. You send to us on or through the Website or any service offered on or through the Website. You may not pretend that you are, or that you represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity.

 

No Interference

You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website or any transaction being conducted on the Website, or with any other person's use of the Website.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to many other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Please review the privacy policies of those websites before providing them with any personal information.

 

Update and Access your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

 

Contact

We may revise our privacy policy from time to time. When we do, those changes will be reflected in this document. Any changes that we make will always be made with your privacy and satisfaction as top priorities. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you visit www.urbantrend.co.in. Members also have the option of directly contacting the www.urbantrend.co.in customer service department via telephone, fax, and/or standard mail.

Urban Trend feels that it has a duty to provide its members with a safe, secure, and private website. The www.urbantrend.co.in name and reputation is at the crux of our business and we will take all necessary actions to uphold and reinforce our strong standing as a leading website.

 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and The Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 made there under, the name and a contact detail of the Grievance Officer is provided below:

Mr.


URBAN TREND having addressed at:-

3rd Floor, Dawer Chamber,

Near J. K. Tower, Ring Road,

Surat-395002

Gujarat, India 

INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING CHARGE

For International Orders, transaction will be accepted in USD (American Dollars). There will be a shipping charge of $7.49.
*Custom duty will be an add on charge as per the Government of Delivered Country.  



REWARD POINTS

Before taking benefits of the Promotion offering Reward Points, customer should read the terms and condition added to the Promotion.

Reward Points will always be given in the form of Virtual Currency.

Reward Points can be utilised or redeemed only up to 100 Points (Rs. 100) at a time.